Accident Piper PA-24-180 N6316P, Tuesday 20 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:Circle G Flyers
Registration: N6316P
MSN: 24-1426
Total airframe hrs:3592 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boscobel, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reedsburg, WI (C35)
Destination airport:(47C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had pulled the power back to 20 inches of manifold pressure for approximately two minutes to slow down so he could lower the landing gear. He pulled the carburetor heat on when he was abeam the runway numbers. The engine coughed and lost power, and he made an immediate turn to the runway. He checked that the fuel pump was on and he tried to pump the throttle, but it had no effect. He landed on the grass on the left side of the runway when he determined the airplane was going to land short of the runway. During the landing rollout, the airplane impacted the far side of a drainage ditch. The temperature and dew point spread of 80/70 degrees Fahrenheit put the airplane in the 'moderate icing-glide power' range according to the Aviation Safety Bureau Transport Canada guide for favorable icing conditions. When the airplane was inspected, the engine started and was run. No anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper approach to landing. Factors included the carburetor icing, the delayed use of carburetor heat, the unsuitable terrain for landing, and the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA246

Location