Accident Beechcraft 55 N56AW, Tuesday 20 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1999
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56AW
MSN: TC-110
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nashville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KBNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the multi-engine training flight was cleared for a landing on runway 20C. The pilot reported that the before landing checklist was completed, and the landing gear extension was verified by both pilots. The landing on the main wheels, was described as normal, but when the nose wheel was lowered on the runway, both pilots heard a 'pop' followed by the collapse of the nose wheel assembly. The airplane slid 2500 feet before stopping on the runway. The post-accident examination of the airplane disclosed that the nose landing gear aft drag brace had broken. Maintenance history of the failed component was not available.

Probable Cause: The total failure of the nose gear extension and retraction assembly that resulted in the collapse of the nose gear during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA115

Location