Accident Ercoupe 415-CD N3859H, Sunday 18 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-CD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3859H
MSN: 4580
Total airframe hrs:1250 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wahoo, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAHQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sat idle for a two months prior to the accident. The pilot reported the battery had enough power to rotate the propeller through only one rotation when he attempted to start the engine. He exited the airplane to turn the propeller in an attempt to '...get the engine at the top of its compression stroke.' The pilot reported he turned off the master switch, but failed to turn off the ignition switch prior to moving the propeller. He moved the propeller one-half of a turn and the engine started. The airplane traveled down a taxiway where it contacted a hangar becoming imbedded in the hangar.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting technique which resulted in the inadvertent starting of the engine, with no one in the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA236

Location