Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N1692H, Saturday 17 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1692H
MSN: 32R-7780177
Total airframe hrs:3089 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KMMH)
Destination airport:Oxnard, CA (KOXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot added full fuel prior to departure. The AWOS (Automated Weather Observing System) reported the density altitude was 9,400 feet. He reviewed the procedures for a high altitude takeoff, completed an engine run up, and leaned for departure. After taxiing into position for takeoff, he applied the brakes then power. The runway was slightly uphill and the pilot did not feel the airplane was developing full power, but he did not abort the takeoff. The airplane climbed approximately 200 feet, but would not climb higher. After deciding an attempt to turn could induce a stall, the pilot lowered the landing gear and airspeed as much as possible. He maintained a controlled descent into the terrain and estimated his speed at touchdown was 50 to 60 knots. The pilot felt the density altitude prevented the airplane from climbing. The airport had an elevation of 7,128 feet msl (mean sea level). An aviation routine weather report (METAR) issued reported the temperature was 73 degrees Fahrenheit and the altimeter setting was 30.22 inHg.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain and maintain an adequate airspeed for the prevailing density altitude. The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff is also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA254
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA254

Location