Accident Douglas A-20B 41-3609, Thursday 27 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20B
Owner/operator:242 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 41-3609
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 27 May 1943 during a training flight, A-20B of 242 BBAP went into a tailspin and crashed at Yemelyanovsky district, Krasnoyarsk Krai.

Crew (all killed):
Squadron Commander and Pilot, Captain Petr Mikhailovich Stepanov
Navigator Captain Vasily Andreevich Kravets

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/krasnoyarskyi-krau/ekipazh-stepanova
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103199545/