Accident Piper PA-22-150 N9964D, Wednesday 7 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1999
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9964D
MSN: 22-6755
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogers City, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Haven, MI (57D)
Destination airport:(KPZQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he flew over the airport, observed the wind sock '...wiggling up and down...,' and decided to land on runway 27 because the winds were from 290 degrees at 10 to 20 miles per hour. He said he knew the winds were coming from the airplane's right side and were gusty. The pilot said a strong gust of wind pushed the airplane toward the left side of the runway. The pilot said he applied full right aileron control and the hand brakes as a crosswind correction. The pilot said the nose wheel collided with a runway edge light that caused the nose wheel fork to separate from the nose landing gear strut. The airplane nosed over shortly after that. The Piper PA-22 series airplanes do not have individual toe brakes. The brake system is activated by a brake handle that causes both brakes to work simultaneously. Reported winds at the time of the accideent were 330 degrees with a steady wind at 17 miles per hour (mph) and gusts to 26 mph. According to the regulations the airplane was certified under, its demonstrated cross wind component is 10 mph. The FAA's cross wind component chart showed the accident airplane's steady wind cross wind component was 16 mph. The airplane's demonstrated cross wind figure is not published in the manufacturer's owner's handbook or airplane flight manual.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA218

Location