Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8029K, Tuesday 6 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 July 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Agrimax LLC
Registration: N8029K
MSN: 543B
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fisher, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a spray-run, one of the agricultural airplane's wing tips contacted the wheat crop. The pilot reported that after contact with the wheat, the airplane turned 180-degrees, flipped over once, and came to rest in an upright position. Inspection of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-existing mechanical anomalies with the aircraft's control system or engine.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the crop during an aerial application spray run.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA216

Location