Incident Bell 206B-3 C-GTVL, Thursday 15 February 2024
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 February 2024
Time:13:20 PST
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3
Owner/operator:Quantum Helicopters
Registration: C-GTVL
MSN: 2166
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:73 nm SW of Williams Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL)
Destination airport:Williams Lake Airport, BC (YWL/CYWL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 206B-3 helicopter, operated by Quantum Helicopters, was conducting a local animal survey flight, under visual flight rules, from Williams Lake Airport (CYWL), BC. While flying at approximately 9 300 feet above sea level (ASL) the pilot heard a loud bang and the helicopter yawed. The engine (Rolls Royce Allison 250-C20B) indications showed that the engine had lost power. Concurrently, there was smoke in the cockpit, a warning horn, and the engine chip warning illuminated. The pilot broadcast a MAYDAY call and turned on the emergency locator transmitter (ELT). The pilot executed a successful autorotation and landed in a meadow at approximately 6 800 feet ASL.
Once the pilot and passengers egressed, the pilot used the satellite phone to contact the British Columbia Wildfire Service (BCWFS). The BCWFS dispatched 2 helicopters to recover the pilot and passengers and relayed to the Joint Rescue and Coordination Centre that the pilot was turning off the ELT and that further support was not required. There were no injuries, and the helicopter was not damaged.
The helicopter was airlifted from the landing site, and it was determined that the engine failure may have initiated at the top mounting structure at the exhaust collector. Internal engine damage was consistent with the turbine being out of alignment and there were indications of blade rub.

Sources:

TSB A24P0020