Accident Taylorcraft F-19 N3676T, Monday 5 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 July 1999
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3676T
MSN: F-084
Total airframe hrs:644 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(AK12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot departed a remote, 1,000 foot long strip toward the west. About 300 feet above the ground, the pilot said he discovered he had failed to put on his headset. He turned and reached into the back of the airplane to retrieve the headset. During the process of retrieving the headset, the airplane descended into the ground in a wings level attitude. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane skidded about 75 feet along open ground. The pilot said he was knocked unconscious for a short period of time.

Probable Cause: The pilot's diverted attention in the cockpit, and his failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA087

Location