Accident Ercoupe 415-CD N127G, Sunday 4 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:09:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415-CD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127G
MSN: 4795
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:2140 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, IL (KIJX)
Destination airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane was climbing through 2,000 feet mean sea level when the engine lost power. He said that he conducted a forced landing in a cornfield, at which time the airplane was substantially damaged. An inspection of the airplane subsequent to the accident found material in the fuel line between the header tank and gascolator blocking the flow of fuel. The material was the consistency of sloshing compound also found in the fuel tank. No record could be found indicating when the tank was sealed with sloshing compound. The most recent annual inspection was conducted on October 19, 1998. The airplane had accumulated 32 hours time in service since that inspection.

Probable Cause: A material defect in the sloshing compound. Factors were the blocked fuel system, inspection not identifying material defect, and the crop field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA210

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 January 2011 N127G Private 0 Newaygo, Michigan sub

Location