Accident Cessna 172P N531PC, Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Auburn Flight Service Inc.
Registration: N531PC
MSN: 17274698
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(S50)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff from a touch-and-go landing, the engine began to lose power and eventually quit. A forced landing was made to a field. During the landing roll, the airplane was substantially damaged. An engine inspection found that the number one intake valve was stuck open. Further inspection found that the number one exhaust cam follower head broke in three pieces. Debris from the exhaust cam follower was found jammed between the cam and the cam follower to the number one intake plunger assembly of that cam follower. A section of the engine casing also broke away from around the number one intake cam follower. Maintenance records indicate that the engine total time was beyond manufacturer's recommendation for time between overhaul.

Probable Cause: Total mechanical failure of the hydraulic tappet. A factor was an overdue major overhaul per manufacturer's recommendations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA101

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 1982 N53186 Private 0 Blythe, CA sub
3 September 2000 N531PC Auburn Flight Service Inc. 0 Auburn, WA sub

Location