Accident Mooney M20C N6253U, Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Advantage Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6253U
MSN: 2092
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8268 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Piney, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (KBJC)
Destination airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to touching down on runway 13, a 'strong crosswind gust' caused the left wing of the aircraft to impact the runway. The nose went forward and the propeller also struck the runway. The aircraft then departed the runway onto an open dirt field. The pilot was able to slow the airplane down, steer it back onto the runway, and taxi to the ramp under the aircraft's own power. The pilot stated that the winds at the time he landed were from 220 degrees at 17 knots. The crosswind component at the time the aircraft landed was 17 knots. According to Mooney Aircraft Flight Test, the 1962 Mooney M20C Airplane Flight Manual does not provide maximum demonstrated crosswind component information because it was not required for FAA certification.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing touchdown. A related factor was the gusty crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 2000 N6253U Advantage Aviation, Inc. 0 LONGMONT, Colorado sub

Location