Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6633K, Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Tall Towers Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N6633K
MSN: 400B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2938 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-S3H1-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(64G)
Destination airport:(64G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that winds were 7 mph out of the northeast. He stated that the aircraft ran up normally. He said that he checked the windsock in the run up area and it was still indicating wind out of the northeast. He said that on takeoff, the airplane rotated and started to fly. He stated that the airplane did not produce any further lift and impacted corn and terrain off the departure end of runway 35. He said that after the accident, he noticed the wind had shifted to the southeast.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to compensate for the wind conditions. Factors were the sudden windshift and the crops.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA215

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 1991 N6633K Al Don Dusting Service, Inc. 0 Eloy, AZ sub
6 July 1997 N6633K Private 0 Donnelly, MN sub

Location