Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4785F, Thursday 1 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Soaring Society Of Boulder
Registration: N4785F
MSN: 18-7906
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:12125 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(1V5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the airport with a glider in tow. After the glider was released, she returned for landing. She made a 'smooth wheel landing with no bounces,' and the aircraft rolled 'straight and smoothly' on the two main wheels. She felt the tail of the airplane begin to rise, and she pulled back on the stick, but stated that she was unable to get a response from the elevator. The aircraft continued to roll forward until the spinner impacted the pavement. The airplane then nosed over onto its back. The wind was calm during landing. In a telephone interview with the pilot shortly after the accident, she stated that the aircraft's wheels touched down twice on the runway prior to the third actual touchdown. Following the accident, a functional test of the elevator control system was performed. The elevator operated effectively, and no abnormalities or discrepancies were observed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 July 2000 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder 0 ERIE, Colorado sub
16 March 2015 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc 0 Boulder, Colorado sub
Runway excursion
23 September 2019 N4785F Soaring Society Of Boulder Inc 0 Boulder, CO sub

Location