Accident Piper PA-22 N3513A, Thursday 1 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 July 1999
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3513A
MSN: 22-1785
Total airframe hrs:2480 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Helena, MT (KHLN)
Destination airport:(KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon touchdown the aircraft began to drift left, and right rudder was applied to correct with no effect. As the drift continued, the pilot applied right brake, increasing brake pressure until he 'was pushing against the seat.' The aircraft continued to veer left, tightening its turn radius until it had rotated more than 180 degrees counter-clockwise. During the rotation, the aircraft settled to the left in line with the runway lights and came to a stop. Post-crash examination by a certified mechanic revealed that the left main landing gear shock strut tube had separated at its attach point to the left main wheel assembly. This would have allowed the release of the left main landing gear, permitting it to pivot into a flat (collapsed) position.

Probable Cause: The separation of the left main landing gear shock strut for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA103

Location