Accident Enstrom F28C N595H, Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F28C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N595H
MSN: 372
Total airframe hrs:3650 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kaunakakai, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the helicopter was running well with no mechanical difficulties. During an after dusk departure from a ranch, he encountered a dust devil. Dust and grass blew into the cockpit blinding the pilot. While attempting to land, the helicopter collided with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot encountered a dust devil during the takeoff transition from a dirt and grass area resulting in a loss of vision, disorientation, and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA226

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 1983 N595H Raymond Eagle Salvage 0 Chino, CA sub
20 August 1992 N595H Private 0 Irwindale, CA sub
17 November 2004 N595H Private 0 Panama City Bch, Florida sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location