Accident Piper PA-14 N4292H, Friday 18 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4292H
MSN: 14-45
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360--A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skwentna, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated private pilot was departing from an 800 feet long grass-covered airstrip. He stated that during the takeoff roll, midway down the airstrip, the airplane's main landing gear tires contacted tall grass. The airplane veered to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees that borders the airstrip. The airplane pivoted 180 degrees to the left, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and sustained substantial damage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable takeoff area. A factor associated with the accident was high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA078

Location