Accident Grumman AA-5KB N4531R, Thursday 17 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 June 1999
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5KB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4531R
MSN: AA5B-1163
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iowa City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Washington, IA (KIOW)
Destination airport:(KIOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that as they flew the left downwind for the touch and go on runway 24, the flight instructor 'mentioned an approach which involved a short field, soft field, dead stick over a 50 foot obstacle.' The pilot reported that he attempted to land using the suggested technique. The pilot reported the flight instructor told him when to pull the power to idle and begin the glide. The pilot reported, '... I realized I was too high, so [I] made an 'S' turn to the south and then to the north, descending all the while.' At 50 feet agl the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot applied full power and lowered the nose slightly, but the airplane impacted the soft ground beside the runway in a 'pancake' fashion. The pilot reported the instructor pilot did not brief the landing technique prior to the flight, and the flight instructor did not demonstrate the maneuver in flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot stalled the airplane. Factors included the instructor pilot's inadequate preflight briefing and improper in flight decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA187

Location