Accident Cessna 182D N9995T, Sunday 5 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 September 1993
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D
Owner/operator:Clemens, Caryl D
Registration: N9995T
MSN: 18253095
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lucile, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN WHILE MANEUVERING, A FEW MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE PILOT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. A WITNESS DESCRIBED THE AIRCRAFT CIRCLING TO THE RIGHT, THE RIGHT WING DROPPING, AND THEN THE NOSE DESCENDING AS THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ON A STEEP SLOPE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN WAS A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA194

Location