Accident Piper PA-12 N2699M, Saturday 12 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 1999
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2699M
MSN: 12-1203
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panhandle, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (1E7)
Destination airport:(T45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the 1946 model tail-wheel equipped airplane during the landing roll following a precautionary landing on a road. According to the pilot, he heard a 'loud pop' while in cruise flight. The pilot elected to make a precautionary landing because of his concern with the age of the airplane. During the landing roll, the pilot allowed the airplane to drift to the right side of the road 'thinking he was going too slow for it to matter.' The tires sunk into the soft ground on the side of the road, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the noise heard by the pilot that resulted in his decision to execute a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA165

Location