Accident Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush N3024U, Sunday 6 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-G10 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Top Hat Aerial Application
Registration: N3024U
MSN: G10-108
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:982 hours
Engine model:Allied Signal TP-331-10511M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Platte, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(KLBF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during takeoff roll, the aircraft '...started to go suddenly to the right. I used full left rudder and then applied left brake. [The] A/C continued right and went off [the] runway....' The pilot reported that the airplane had a counter-rotating propeller, and that during takeoff left rudder was required for directional control. He reported that he thought a gust of wind might have occurred. He reported that, 'I was behind it.'

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain directional control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA175

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2005 N3024U Private 0 Davenport, North Dakota sub

Location