Accident Piper PA-38-112 N78HR, Saturday 5 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1999
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78HR
MSN: 38-78A0758
Total airframe hrs:4310 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amory, MS (M40)
Destination airport:(KJAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach at 500 feet, the engine lost all power. Attempts to restart it were unsuccessful, and while attempting a forced landing, the airplane collided with a fence and a guy wire. Postcrash examination of the engine by an FAA inspector showed the carburetor was contaminated with rust, a small amount of water, and dirt. The carburetor fuel shutoff valve seat was corroded, and the shutoff valve seat was not seating, allowing the carburetor bowl to overfill and flood the engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to contamination and corrosion of the carburetor, and inadequate inspection of the carburetor by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA162

Location