Accident Hughes 269A N7052L, Tuesday 1 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7052L
MSN: 980962
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parkman, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An hour after landing in an open field (6,200 feet msl) near Parkman, Wyoming, in the Bighorn National Forest, the pilot performed a practice takeoff without his passenger to test the aircraft's performance. The helicopter hovered normally after effective translational lift was achieved, and he climbed out at 40 knots. Shortly after clearing a 75-foot ridge 100 to 150 yards from the takeoff field just after coming out of ground effect, the aircraft experienced a downdraft and subsequently began to lose altitude. The power required for the helicopter to climb was greater than the power available. The aircraft impacted the ground through 60 to 80 feet of trees, and came to rest in an inverted position. According to the pilot, there were no mechanical problems and the engine was running on impact. Density altitude at the time of the accident was calculated to be 7,578 feet. According to calculated weight and performance data, the gross weight of the aircraft at the time of departure was approximately 1,232 lbs. At an indicated airspeed of 35 knots, the maximum obstacle clearance height was calculated to be 75 feet, with a maximum distance of 800 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning by exceeding the helicopter's performance climb capability. Factors were the downdraft encountered during initial climb following takeoff, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA092

Location