Accident Mooney M20R N496DE, Thursday 27 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N496DE
MSN: 290082
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mansfield, OH (KMFD)
Destination airport:(29G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 3,500 foot long, 75 foot wide, asphalt runway, in night visual meteorological conditions, the airplane landed hard and bounced. The pilot stated, he could no longer see the runway lights and he initiated a go-around; however, he felt the airplane was not climbing, and elected to 'cut the power' and land. The airplane landed on the right side of the runway, it then veered off the right side of the runway, down a grass embankment, across a drainage ditch, and struck a large cement box. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact abnormalities of the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing, and his failure to maintain directional control after touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA129

Location