Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9970, Thursday 27 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1999
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Blue Mountain Aviation
Registration: N9970
MSN: 1375
Total airframe hrs:8436 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After approximately 900 feet of takeoff roll, the Grumman G-164A 'AgCat' rolled off the left side of the 15 foot wide, soft, sandy airstrip/road and came to rest rotating approximately 200 degrees counter-clockwise from the takeoff heading. There was no evidence of any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft and the left wing spray boom retention arm aft brackets had separated in overload as did the right main landing gear strut. High wheat flanked either side of the landing strip. The operator reported that '[the] left wing and spray boom entered wheat along side of [the] airstrip pulling [the] aircraft off [the] strip and into [the] wheat field. [The] aircraft was unable to recover directional control with rudder.'

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll and overloading of the right landing gear strut. Contributing factors were the soft takeoff surface, confined (narrow) takeoff surface, and high vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA074

Location