Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N5711A, Sunday 24 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 May 1987
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5711A
MSN: 28311
Total airframe hrs:2301 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ritzville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ritzville, WA (33S)
Destination airport:Athol, ID (S62)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
OCCUPANTS OF BOTH ACFT WERE FAMILY MEMBERS TRAVELING IN COMPANY FOR HOLIDAY. TAKEOFF WAS ABOUT ONE MIN APART WITH N44726 IN TRAIL. DUE HIGHER NORM CRZ PERFORMANCE, N44726 OVERTOOK N5711A. PLT OF N44726 REDUCED SPEED AND ESTABLISHED POSITION ABOUT 1/2 MILE TO RIGHT OF N5711A AT SAME ALT. PLT OF N44726 STATED HE NEXT SAW N5711A DIRECTLY IN FRONT AS COLLISION OCCURRED. EVIDENCE SHOWS N44726 SEVERED TAIL CONE FROM N5711A JUST forward OF EMPENNAGE. N44726 WAS LANDED SAFELY DESPITE SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31039