Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N711ZY, Tuesday 25 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 May 1999
Time:11:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711ZY
MSN: 1183
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KORL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated her first banner tow pick-up was unsuccessful, and received clearance from the tower for a second attempt. On the second attempt the banner became entangled around the left main landing gear. She made a go-around and landed on runway 25. The banner became entangled around a landing light, and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: The pilots misjudgment of altitude during an attempted banner tow pick-up. This resulted in the banner becoming entangled around the main landing gear. The pilot made a go-around. On landing rollout the banner became entangled around a runway light, and the airplane nosed over inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA160

Location