Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY-7 N9070T, Sunday 23 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9070T
MSN: 24634A
Total airframe hrs:365 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Gasburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Gaston Res, VA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The hot air balloon launched under light wind conditions. As the balloon was approaching the first steerage, at about 50 feet above the ground, the pilot had to climb the balloon to 300 feet to complete the turn. During the climb, a windshear flattened out one side of the balloon, re-inflating a moment later, violently shaking the entire aircraft. The pilot decided to abort the flight. A hay field was spotted about 4 miles ahead of the balloon. As the balloon neared the ground, the winds continued to blow, and the basket collided with a hay bail, at a speed of about 15 knots. After impacting the hay bail, the basket touched down, dragged along the ground, and rolled over. The balloon then collapsed completely to the ground.

Probable Cause: The unforecast high winds that required the pilot in command to make a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA118

Location