Accident Titan Tornado II N624RF, Saturday 22 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 May 1999
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Titan Tornado II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N624RF
MSN: D94582COHK00
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582/C-GEAR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greenville, SC (KGRD)
Destination airport:Liberty, NC (2A5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that approximately 24 miles from his destination, he noticed an area of thunderstorm activity between his position and his destination. The pilot reversed course and elected to land at an airport that he had overflown. During the course reversal the engine lost power. He decided to attempt a forced landing on a nearby paved road. During the forced landing, he applied full brakes and tried to stop the airplane before coming to a sharp curve in the road. He stated that he 'dropped a wheel off to the right of the road, hoping to slow down in the grass.' The airplane subsequently departed the road, colliding with a telephone pole and a mailbox, and rolled over on its left side. The post-accident examination of the airplane and the engine assembly failed to disclose a mechanical problem. During the engine examination, fuel was traced from the fuel tank to the carburetor. Several gallons of aviation fuel were recovered from the fuel system. The internal examination of the engine disclosed that the piston tops were clean, and a film of engine oil was on the cylinder walls. Engine drive train rotation was also established. A review of weather data disclosed that weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Factors were weather conditions favorable for the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA093

Location