Accident Piper PA-11 N78659, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:14:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78659
MSN: 11-1420
Total airframe hrs:5227 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:York, PA (KTHV)
Destination airport:(KJYO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor was introducing the commercial pilot to tailwheel operations. The commercial pilot had accomplished approximately six landings in the airplane. During the next landing, the pilots experienced a crosswind, followed by a tailwind. The airplane stalled, bounced, and traveled off the left side of the runway. The instructor stated that he took control of the airplane, prevented a ground loop, but was unable to keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane struck a runway sign, causing substantial damage to the empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's (CFI) failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 March 2024 N78659 Private 0 Furnace Creek Airport (L06), Death Valley, CA sub