Fuel exhaustion Accident Van's RV-3A N4461V, Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-3A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4461V
MSN: 872
Total airframe hrs:342 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KODG)
Destination airport:(KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot recently purchased the airplane, and had accumulated 6 hours of flight experience in the airplane by the time of the accident. The day before the accident, the pilot topped-off the airplane's 24 gallon fuel tank, and flew touch and go landings for 45 minutes. On the day of the accident, he departed Skypark Airport for Brigham City, where he performed two touch and go landings. He then flew to Ogden-Hinckley Municipal Airport where he did a full stop landing. After a 45 minute stop, the pilot continued his flight to Skypark. As he approached the airport, his engine stopped. He said that his fuel gauge 'showed over 1/2,' and an airborne engine restart was unsuccessful. He performed a forced landing, and encountered a ditch during the landing roll. The FAA inspector, that went to the scene and examined the airplane, reported that he found no fuel or the smell of fuel. The total engine run time since the last refueling was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning, and the subsequent fuel exhaustion during the flight. Factor was the airplane's inaccurate fuel gauge.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA082

Location