Accident Rutan VariEze N80SH, Thursday 20 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80SH
MSN: 399
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:625 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEDN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had forgotten to remove the fuel vent cover during his preflight inspection. Shortly after takeoff the engine lost power and the airplane collided with the ground during a forced landing. Damage consisted of the nose gear, propeller and vertical stabilizer. No mechanical problems with the airplane were reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to remove covers from the fuel tank vent which resulted in fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA096

Location