Accident Cessna 172E N5363T, Thursday 20 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 May 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5363T
MSN: 17251263
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:5871 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KNQA)
Destination airport:Sikeston, MO (KSIK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed Millington Airport on runway 4 from intersection 'C'. Shortly after takeoff, at an altitude of approximately 400 feet above the ground, the engine experienced a slight decrease in power of not more than 50 RPM. He checked the mixture, fuel, ignition, and carburetor heat controls and found them to be set correctly. At that point, he elected to return to runway 22. During the turn to runway 22, the engine lost power. The pilot established a glide to runway 22, but was unable to make the runway. The airplane subsequently landed 300 feet short of runway 22 in a field and rolled into a ditch, substantially damaging the airplane. According to the FAA, the pilot topped the airplane off with fuel prior to the flight. A fuel sample was taken and no evidence of contamination was found. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies. According to carburetor probability charts, the weather conditions were favorable for formation of carburetor ice.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons. Factors were weather conditions favorable to carburetor ice and the terrain condition at the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA094

Location