Accident Titan Tornado N194PA, Sunday 16 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 May 1999
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Titan Tornado
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N194PA
MSN: T93XXX60HK00
Total airframe hrs:394 hours
Engine model:Rotax 583
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Twin Pines, NJ (N75)
Destination airport:Oxford, CT (KOXC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the homebuilt airplane's engine lost total power. During the forced landing, the airplane's left wing contacted the ground and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the engine revealed that the magneto (mag) cylinder connecting rod bearing had failed. Additionally, the 2-cycle engine had been manufactured as a snowmobile engine.

Probable Cause: The failure of the magneto (mag) cylinder bearing resulting in a total loss of power and subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA112