Accident Cessna 177 N2343Y, Friday 14 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1999
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2343Y
MSN: 177000143
Total airframe hrs:2548 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roanoke, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(52F)
Destination airport:Deming, NM (KDMD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During takeoff climb, about 200-250 feet agl, the engine started 'stuttering.' The engine rpm and airspeed started decreasing, so the student pilot lowered the airplane's nose and retracted the flaps. A magneto check resulted in no change in engine operation. He applied carburetor heat, and noted no change. Due to trees in front of the aircraft, the pilot elected to turn left. He established the best glide airspeed and continued turning left to downwind. Prior to impacting the trees, he 'pulled back [the] power' and turned off the master switch. The airplane came to rest amongst the trees. A witness reported that the engine sounded 'smooth, but not at full power.' The reason for the partial loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA141

Location