Accident Cessna T188C N1994J, Friday 14 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1994J
MSN: T18803329T
Total airframe hrs:5929 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruce, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:, MS (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot finished spraying a field, pulled up and turned the spray pump off, when the engine lost oil pressure and the pilot heard a loud noise. Smoke came out of the cowling and the engine lost power approximately 50 feet above the ground. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing to a cotton field. During the landing roll, the airplane traveled through some small trees and brush, and came to a stop across a ditch. Examination of the engine revealed that the engine experienced lubrication distress to the number 2 connecting rod bearing and journal. The number 2 connecting rod was supplied oil from the number 2 main bearing. The number 2 main bearing was shifted in the crankcase bearing saddle, which restricted the oil feed to the number 2 connecting rod. As a result, the number 2 connecting rod failed.

Probable Cause: The loss of lubrication to the number 2 connecting rod due to the shifted bearing that resulted in the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA087

Location