Accident Champion 7GCAA N9661S, Friday 14 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 May 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCAA
Owner/operator:Baboquivari Soaring School
Registration: N9661S
MSN: 78
Total airframe hrs:8405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buckeye, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peoria, AZ (AZ05)
Destination airport:(KBXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he performed an engine run-up before departing for the flight and noted no problems with the brake system. He applied the brakes on the landing rollout, but the left brake did not activate and the airplane veered to the right, ran off the runway side, and collided with a dirt embankment. The brake system was inspected and found to be intact and with no fluid leaks. A functional check was also performed on the left brake with no anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA184

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 May 2009 N5106T Private 2 Surrey, ND w/o
Loss of control

Location