Accident Cessna 175B N8133T, Thursday 13 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 1999
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8133T
MSN: 17556833
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1528 hours
Engine model:Continental GO-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownfield, TX (Q26)
Destination airport:Fort Smith, AR (KFSM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's engine lost total power during cruise flight at 4,000 feet agl. The pilot executed a forced landing to a dirt road. The airplane initially touched down adjacent to the dirt road and then again became airborne. The airplane crossed over a barbed wire fence and contacted the ground a second time, coming to rest upright in sandy terrain. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector and an airframe and powerplant mechanic revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the engine.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight for an undetermined reason. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA139

Location