Accident Piper PA-22-108 N5938Z, Tuesday 11 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5938Z
MSN: 22-9808
Total airframe hrs:4505 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chambersburg, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, PA (PA58)
Destination airport:(N68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that a successful preflight was performed prior to takeoff. During the takeoff, at about 150 feet above the ground, the engine began to decelerate, 'as if you pulled the throttle back to idle.' The pilot nosed the airplane over and performed a forced landing. The engine was removed from the airframe for a test run under the supervision of a FAA Inspector. Prior to the test run, crankshaft continuity and thumb compression were confirmed. The engine was then placed on a test stand and successfully run.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 May 1967 ZK-CEJ Northland Districts Aero Club Makara, Wellington 1 unk

Location