Accident Air Tractor AT-502A N166MM, Tuesday 11 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 May 1999
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502A
Owner/operator:M And M Air Service
Registration: N166MM
MSN: 502A-0572
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:51 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huffman, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the agricultural airplane was performing his 16th approach of the day into the private airstrip when, during the landing flare, 'a gust of wind picked up [the] left wing and moved [the aircraft] to the right.' The right wing contacted a strip of grass, which was approximately 5 feet tall, along the right side of the runway. The aircraft subsequently 'cartwheeled' to the right and came to rest inverted on the west side of the runway. The pilot reported winds at the time of the accident to be from 130 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during landing. Factors were the wind gusts and the high vegetation beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA137