Accident Glasair II N46JS, Sunday 6 March 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 March 1983
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N46JS
MSN: 123
Total airframe hrs:10 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:5 Nm E. Of Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Prairie, WA (02WA)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT COLLIDED WITH POWERLINES ON FINAL APPROACH AND CRASHED. THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM ONE AIRPORT TOANOTHER TO DEMONSTRATE HIS ACRT TO OTHER BUILDERS OF THE ACFT. HE WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER THE PATTERN AND FLY A LOW BASE LEG AND FINAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 15. A NOSE UP ATTITUDE AND SMOKE FROM THE ENGINE EXHAUST WAS OBSERVED PRIOR TO THE COLLISION WITH THE WIRES. THE ACRT WAS DESTROYED BY GROUND IMPACT AND FIRE AND THE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42560