Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7001P, Saturday 8 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 May 1999
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7001P
MSN: 24-2146
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southern Pines, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ahoskie, NC (KASJ)
Destination airport:Newport News, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight departed Wadesboro, North Carolina, en route to Newport News, Virginia, with a planned fuel stop in Ahoskie, North Carolina. Upon arriving in Newport News, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear and noticed an unsafe landing gear indication. Normal and emergency procedures for retraction of the landing gear were unsuccessful. The pilot elected to divert to Southern Pines, North Carolina. He performed a wheels-up landing on the grass between the two runways and during landing rollout, the aircraft impacted a ditch. An examination of the airplane revealed that the strap bracket assembly was missing the nut that attaches it to the main landing gear spring attachment bracket. As a result, the left landing gear had come loose and reversed direction, preventing the landing gear from fully extending and locking in the down position.

Probable Cause: A failure of the left main landing gear retraction assembly as a result of the disconnection of the left main landing gear strap bracket assembly from the main gear spring attachment bracket due to the missing nut. A factor was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL99LA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL99LA082

Location