Accident Cessna 195 N4339N, Saturday 1 February 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 1986
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195
Owner/operator:Kim Lee Roehrick
Registration: N4339N
MSN: 7070
Total airframe hrs:2217 hours
Engine model:JACOBS R-755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Black Diamond, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise, ID (B01)
Destination airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
RADAR TRACK SHOWS C195 PLT WAS DESCENDING INTO CONGESTED AIRSPACE AT ABOUT 192 MPH, ABOVE MAX STRUCTURAL CRUISE SPEED OF 178 MPH, LESS THAN 1 MIN FROM TRAFFIC PATTERN ENTRY. RADAR DATA AND WITNESS CONFIRM A SECOND ACFT IN PROXIMITY, ENGAGED IN AEROBATICS. WHILE MANEUVERING, C195 PLT EXCEEDED DESIGN LIMITS AND ACFT RT WING FAILED IN STRUCTURAL OVERLOAD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32941