Accident Aeronca 15AC N1315H, Friday 7 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 May 1999
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 15AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1315H
MSN: 15AC-345
Engine model:Franklin 6A-4165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pedro Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (AK04)
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated commercial pilot reported that while climbing through 7,000 feet msl, he smelled smoke in the airplane, followed by a rough running engine. During an emergency descent, he saw smoke and flames coming from underneath the floor boards adjacent to the rudder pedals. The pilot elected to ditch the airplane in shallow ocean water, just short of the beach. Upon touchdown, the airplane nosed over. The pilot said, in part: 'My legs were on fire and I just wanted to put the fire out, and get the airplane on the ground.' An FAA airworthiness inspector traveled to the accident scene, and examined the airplane wreckage. He said that upon closer inspection of the engine, it was discovered that the top portion of the number three cylinder was separated between the cylinder barrel, and the cylinder head. He added that the main fuel supply line was burned through, and disconnected from the carburetor inlet fitting. In his written statement the FAA inspector wrote, in part: '...the vibration shook loose the left engine exhaust pipe which then directed the exhaust onto the fuel line to the carburetor which caused the fire.'

Probable Cause: A separation of the number 3 engine cylinder head assembly, and a burned through fuel line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA060

Location