Accident Piper PA-22-150 N2716P, Monday 3 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 May 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2716P
MSN: 22-3022
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oswego, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton, NY (N00)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a practice approach to an airstrip he was constructing on his land, and that was incomplete. The fuel selector was switched from the left to the right tank, about 5 minutes before arriving at the airstrip. After flying about two thirds down the runway, the pilot added power, and began a climb. The engine then lost power. As the pilot pulled sharply back on the controls to avoid obstacles, the airplane stalled, and impacted the ground. Examination of the wreckage revealed the right wing fuel tank was empty, and 1 pint of fuel was drained from the auxiliary fuel tank. The left tank contained approximately 15 gallons of fuel. The fuel selector, located in the cockpit, was found in a position, in-between the left and right fuel tank settings. The operating instructions section of the Piper Tri-Pacer owners handbook stated that, 'Before take-off, it is very important that the fuel selector be checked to make sure it is on the proper tank.' Additionally, the handbook cautioned, 'When fuel quantity in right tank is 1/3 or less use only in level flight.'

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA105

Location