Accident Beechcraft C23 N2066L, Saturday 1 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2066L
MSN: M1865
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Annappolis, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick, MD (KFDK)
Destination airport:(KANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on a night approach to a 2,505 foot long, asphalt runway. The pilot stated that he used the runway lights and the Visual Approach Slope Indicator (VASI), at an airspeed of 80-85 mph to get set up on a stabilized final approach. As the airplane neared the threshold end of the runway, the pilot realized the airplane was 'too high,' however, he elected to continue the approach. The airplane touched down about midfield, and bounced. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane before it went into a grassy area, and struck a fence. The airplane came to rest down an embankment, about 335 feet from, and in line with, the departure end of the runway. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of the airframe or engine, nor did the pilot report any.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to perform a go-around and he landed long resulting in an overrun. A factor in the accident was the night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA101

Location