Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N8129R, Wednesday 22 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1999
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Gene Ast
Registration: N8129R
MSN: TC-1738
Total airframe hrs:2902 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:, OR (KHRI)
Destination airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly before departure, the pilot was issued an instrument flight rules (IFR) clearance from Hermiston, Oregon to Madras, Oregon. Shortly thereafter, the aircraft departed the airport from runway 04. A witness observed the aircraft enter a shallow turn to the right (south) shortly after departure, however, he lost sight of the aircraft due to trees obscuring his view. Approximately 5 minutes later, the local police received report of a downed aircraft southeast of the airport. The aircraft impacted terrain approximately 1/4 mile south of the departure end of the runway, in a right wing low attitude. The accident occurred during the hours of darkness. Low ceilings and visibility were reported at the time of the accident. No evidence was found to indicate a mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with terrain. Factors include a dark night, low ceilings and mist.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00FA033

Location