Accident Cameron V-77 N74008, Sunday 28 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron V-77
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N74008
MSN: 5104
Total airframe hrs:299 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Elbert, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Black Forest, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon landing in a field, the basket tipped on its side and was dragged approximately 100 feet across the level, smooth ground. The passenger lost her grip on the uprights (nylon poles which support the propane burner above the basket) and her arm was subsequently caught between the basket and the ground. Upon impact, her collar bone was broken. The pilot stated in his accident report that a recommendation he could make to have helped prevent the accident would have been to make a 'slower descent.' According to the pilot, at approximately 250 feet agl during landing, the winds decreased from 10 to between 5 to 7 mph.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate during touchdown, resulting in a hard landing. A factor was the passenger's failure to properly position herself for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA059

Location