Accident Cessna 177 N2355Y, Friday 25 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 December 1998
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2355Y
MSN: 17700155
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Eastsound, WA (KORS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff, during the ascent, he encountered instrument meteorological conditions at 500 feet AGL, and initiated a turn back to the airport. During the turn, the aircraft lost a considerable amount of altitude and collided with multiple tree tops. The pilot was able to continue to the airport and land without further incident. The pilot stated he did not receive a formal weather briefing from a flight service station and relied solely on the automated surface observation system report at the airport.

Probable Cause: Inadequate preflight planning/preparation, and the pilot's failure to maintain altitude. VFR flight into IMC conditions and cloudy weather conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA025