Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5836P, Saturday 19 December 1998
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 December 1998
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5836P
MSN: 24-917
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had failed the soft field takeoff procedure during a commercial checkride 3 days earlier and was flying with his flight instructor for additional training. The instructor stated that the student had the tendency to allow the airplane to drift to the left after the nose wheel came off the ground. The flight departed and with the student performing a soft field takeoff, the airplane began drifting to the left. The instructor advised the student to apply 'a lot more right rudder!' and the student applied 'way too much' right rudder. While flying in a cross controlled condition, the instructor attempted to regain control but the airplane stalled and the left wing of the airplane contacted the runway, followed by the right wing. The airplane then traveled off the runway onto grass and came to rest with the right main landing gear collapsed. The instructor stated that he should have taken corrective action sooner. Examination of the airplane revealed a bent and broken threaded portion of a rod end for the retract/extension rod.

Probable Cause: The delay by the pilot-in-command (CFI) to take control of the airplane and inadvertent stall/mush resulting in the uncontrolled descent and impact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 April 1985 N5836P William . Rumpf 0 Fellsmere, FL sub
23 August 2016 N5836P Private 0 Nashville International Airport (KBNA), Nashville, TN min
Gear-up landing

Location